BEST PICTURE

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

Lincoln

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Amour

Django Unchained

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Argo

 

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

WINNER: Ang Lee, Life of Pi

MY PREDICTION: Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Michael Haneke, Amour

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

BEST ACTRESS

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

MY PREDICTION: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

BEST ACTOR

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Denzel Washington, Flight

Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Frankenweenie

Pirates: Band of Misfits

Wreck-It-Ralph

Paranorman

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Brave

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Amour (Austria)

No, (Chile)

War Witch, Canada

A Royal Affair, Denmark

Kon Tiki, Norway

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Field, Lincoln

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Amy Adams, The Master

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

MY PREDICTION: Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook

Alan Arkin, Argo

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Argo

Written by Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi

Written by David Magee

Lincoln

Written by Tony Kushner

MY PREDICTION: Silver Linings Playbook

Written by David O. Russell

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Amour

Written by Michael Haneke

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Django Unchained

Written by Quentin Tarantino

Flight

Written by John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom

Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty

Written by Mark Boal

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

‘Before My Time,’ Chasing Ice

‘Pi’s Lullaby,’ Life of Pi

‘Suddenly,’ Les Misérables

‘Everybody Needs a Best Friend,’ Ted

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: ‘Skyfall,’ Skyfall

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina

Robert Richardson, Django Unchained

WINNER: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

MY PREDICTION: Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln

Roger Deakins, Skyfall

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

Paco Delgado, Les Misérables

MY PREDICTION: Joanna Johnston, Lincoln

Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror

Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras

The Gatekeepers

How to Survive a Plague

The Invisible War

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Searching for Sugar Man

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

MY PREDICTION: Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

 

BEST FILM EDITING

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: William Goldenberg, Argo

Tim Squyres, Life of Pi

Michael Kahn, Lincoln

Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook

Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

Alexandre Desplat, Argo

WINNER: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

MY PREDICTION: John Williams, Lincoln

Thomas Newman, Skyfall

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel, Hitchcock

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Misérables

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anna Karenina

Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

MY PREDICTION: Les Misérables

Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)

Life of Pi

David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

WINNER: Lincoln

Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole, PES

Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”, David Silverman

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Paperman, John Kahrs

 

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

MY PREDICTION: Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

WINNER: Curfew, Shawn Christensen

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry, Yan England

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

WINNER (tie): Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

MY PREDICTION & WINNER (tie): Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

WINNER: Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

MY PREDICTION: Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

MY PREDICTION & WINNER: Life of Pi

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Marvel’s The Avengers

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus

Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Advertisements